Reddit love

One of my favorite websites in the world is Reddit, and one of my favorite categories on Reddit is /r/baseball. While scrolling through it the other day, I saw a post titled, “I want to be a baseball fan.”

“Hmm,” I thought, “I wonder if it’d be appropriate for me to leave a comment and recommend my own book.” Then I started reading the comments and saw that someone else already had! Here’s a screen shot:

That’s all. Just wanted to share.

12 Comments

Its nice to know that someone else uses r/baseball, and Reddit in general. I actually remember reading that post, and as a result buying three baseball statistic books because of it.

I like Reddit too. Always interesting stories on there.

Also Eric Byrnes is a goofball. See below lol:

Do you have any reccomendations for the Oakland colosseum for catching balls near the bullpen. It would be the mariners visiting. Thanks!

I have given away at least 15 copies of WBS to friends and family of differing levels of expertise. It is helpful for everyone, even experts. I turn to my own copy often to clarify an obscure rule or to remember how certain stats are figured.

I can’t tell you how many people I have given your book to. It is perfect for anybody with any level of interest in baseball. So glad you wrote it!

TROMBONE DUDE-
I don’t visit r/baseball as often as I should. I just love Reddit in general because of the upvoting system. The best people/comments generally rise to the top, so as a result, there are lots of funny/insightful conversations.

CHASE AMIS-
Funny. But anyone’s gonna look dumb if you freeze them at the right (or wrong) moment.

AUSTIN-
Yeah, wear Mariners gear and have a Mariners roster on you so that you can identify all the players and coaches.

LIZ MERRY-
I know I owe you an email, and you shall have it soon. I’ve just been really busy lately (as usual, for various reasons, which I won’t get into). But anyway, thanks SO MUCH. It’s nice just to hear that one person buys one copy and enjoys it. To hear that one person has bought 15 is amazing.

H. COLBY-
Thank you too! I really appreciate it.

Consider your answer above my email back. I know you’re busy. That’s a GOOD thing. Just wanted you to know how much I enjoy your work and that I am spreading the LOVE.

Haha, that is pretty cool, especially for the random stranger that had the opportunity to interact with you.

I’m the one who made that thread. Probably going to check out Watching Baseball Smarter, if that makes you feel good.

LIZ MERRY-
Well, I love YOU. I’m still planning to answer your email. It’s just that I have many others to get to, dating back to January 22nd.

BEN WEIL-
I like interacting with strangers, so everybody won.

SHAWN-
Seriously? Very cool. Nice to hear from you.

Nice site, Zack. Have you been to “radiolab.org”? Something I’ve been enjoying lately. You should check it out.

Cool . . . no, I’ve never seen that site before, although the name is familiar. Gonna check it out right now.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 303 other followers