Australian commemorative baseballs

Hello from Sydney, Australia! I have no idea when I’m going to have a chance to devote 10 or 15 hours to writing a detailed blog entry about my first game of the Opening Series, so for now, here’s a photo that I took during batting practice:

IMG_0711

More soon.
Maybe . . .

19 Comments

Sweet!!!! Look forward to the post!

http://mlblogscubden.wordpress.com/

I think I saw you on MLB network this morning. At the end of the game they showed a home run bouncing onto the party porch and it bounced out. I think it was you in a black hat, throwing your hands in the air after it bounced back onto the field. Was that you?

those balls are so sick!

Damn! Those baseballs are awesome

“Maybe . . .” So it could be a no? :D
-Demetrius
http://thatballhawk.mlblogs.com/

I couldn’t tell if it was you who ended up with Trumbo’s homer or not. But it looked like you were close.

On Trumbo’s homer, that was Zack in the Dodgers’ shirt running from the direction of centre field. It was between him and another guy in Dodgers’ shirt. Zack ran a good 30 yards to make the play but didn’t make it in time. The other guy was right there where the ball landed. I watched it all from the first deck centre left.

That’s really cool, nice baseballs. I’m a freshman at Flushing High School, and we’re taking a trip to citiField on April 3rd. Im gonna be there early, extremely early, 9:30 for a 1:10 game. The only reason that early is because some college people are gonna be there, telling us on which colleges and sh*t to select when we graduate. Can you give me some tips on getting baseballs early, before fans get inside?

THE CUB DEN-
Thanks! I haven’t even had a chance yet to label my photos, so it’s gonna be a while.

LARRY-
I’m not sure. That sounds like something I would do, but I can’t think of a specific homer that would’ve prompted me do that.

SOUTHERN BALLHAWK 1-
Word.

MIKE-
Yes, they are, and no, I will not let you drop them on me (or on anyone else) from a helicopter (or from any other aircraft).

DEMETRIUS-
I do want/plan to blog about it, but I think I’m done “living for the blog.” For years and years, I sacrificed sleep, work, and just about everything else you can imagine in order to keep up with my blog. I’ve finally gotten to the point where I don’t feel like doing it anymore. I don’t know. We’ll see how it goes. I only have three more days in Australia, and then I’ll have a solid day and a half of traveling to get home. I’ll try to make some photo/blogging progress during that time.

CBELTRAN15-
I didn’t snag it, but yeah, that was me running after it.

LIZ MERRY-
Thanks.

MUDSKIPPER-
Thanks for the play by play. :-)
I’ll go into the details in the blog entry.

NAVI-
Cool. If you can make it out to left field without getting yelled at by security, you’ll be in great shape, but if they make an effort to prevent you from entering the seats, then you’re screwed. I wouldn’t go down onto the Party Deck, but stay near it.

If you blog on your way home, than wouldn’t you have to use WiFi to blog? Is there WiFi on the plane?
-Demetrius
http://thatballhawk.mlblogs.com/

I think Emirates offers WiFi for a fee. I’m not even sure. I would load up a blank “new entry” blog page before leaving my hotel (and ideally load up all the photos too) and then write the entry offline. Ya know? Then I’d post it as soon as I get home this weekend. I still haven’t finished labeling all my pics from Game 1, though I’m close. Then I’ll have to comb through ‘em (about 150 or so) and pick the ones I want to use in the entry (probably 50 to 75). Then I’ll have to Photoshop them (which will take an hour or two) and upload them and make each one appear in a new window (another hour) and prepare my stats (half an hour or an hour) and so on. These entries take an *insane* amount of time, and since I’m paying about $5,000 for these 10 days in Australia, I want to make the most of it and NOT get hung up at my laptop.

Zack,

Take your time with the blog entry. We love reading them, but we know how much effort and how much time it takes you. Enjoy your trip, write when you can. We will all enjoy your stories when they do come online. Heck, I’m glad someone like you takes these baseball trips and writes about them. You do what we (regular baseball fans) would do in your shoes!

Johnny75 , that was very well said. You’ve written what a lot of people think. Having watched Zack put so much effort and energy into his trip here to Australia , I’m sure the wait will be worth it. Amazing job Zack. I salute you. The blog will be interesting to say the least. Just leave out the more embarrassing parts.

JOHNNY76-
Thanks so much. I really really *really* appreciate that.

RAY BURTON-
Well, I salute you too for being a great person and a great friend. But what’s this about leaving out the embarrassing parts? Like, you mean, how you’re such a slob that you ate *three* pieces of toast with vegemite in one meal?! Okay, I won’t tell anyone about that.

Smart, I definitely wouldn’t spend ANY of my time on my laptop blogging if I went somewhere far away and spent a lot of money on it.
-Demetrius
http://thatballhawk.mlblogs.com/

Looking forward to the post when you get to it. Here is a nice piece from the Sydney paper…
http://www.smh.com.au/sport/americas-top-ballhawk-set-to-make-the-catch-at-the-sydney-cricket-ground-20140322-359ek.html

Big Glove Bob

wow. i wonder if i ever get a gameused baseball in general…i hope the opening series is somewhere in europe, esp germany!!! :)

DEMETRIUS-
Thanks for understanding.

BIG GLOVE BOB-
Of course you’re looking forward to it because I *know* you’re never getting on a plane to go to Australia. This is as close as you’re gonna get, Sonnn!

PHILIPP-
Germany would be cool. I’ve heard that MLB wants to play an Opening Series in Europe. I predict it’ll happen by the end of the decade.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 303 other followers